Privacy Policy

SECURITY AND DISCLOSURE

FRIEDBERG DIRECT respects each individual's right to privacy. We value our relationship with you, and we take pride in maintaining loyalty and respect with each individual client by providing you with security. The provisions of this notice apply to former clients, current clients, and applicants.

Personal Information

When you apply for or maintain a live account with FRIEDBERG DIRECT, we collect personal information about you for business purposes, such as evaluating your financial needs, processing your requests and transactions, informing you about products and services that may be of interest to you, and providing customer service. The need to collect the information is required by various laws and the rules of the self-regulatory organizations that oversee our industry. The personal information we collect about you includes:

  • Application Information: Information you provide to us on applications and other forms, such as your name, address, birth date, social insurance number, occupation, assets, and income;
  • Transaction Information: Information about your transactions with us and with our affiliates as well as information about our communications with you. Examples include your account balances, trading activity, your inquiries, and our responses;
  • Verification Information: Information necessary to verify your identity, such as a passport or driver's license. Examples also include background information about you we receive from public records or from other entities not affiliated with FRIEDBERG DIRECT;
  • Information received from Canadian/US or foreign governments or other entities not affiliated with us;
  • Recorded conversations with brokers.

About Cookies

Cookies are small files containing information that a Web site uses to track its visitors. FRIEDBERG DIRECT may set and access FRIEDBERG DIRECT cookies on your computer, enabling us to learn which advertisements and promotions bring users to our Web site. FRIEDBERG DIRECT or any of its divisions may use cookies in connection with FRIEDBERG DIRECT's products and services to track your activities on our Web sites. Such information that we collect and share would be anonymous and not personally identifiable.

Security Technology

FRIEDBERG DIRECT uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology in order to protect certain information that you submit. This type of technology protects you from having your information intercepted by anyone other than FRIEDBERG DIRECT while it is being transmitted to us. We work hard to ensure that our Web sites are secure and that they meet industry standards. We also use other safeguards such as firewalls, authentication systems (e.g., passwords and personal identification numbers), and access control mechanisms to control unauthorized access to systems and data.

How We Protect Personal Information

We limit access to your personal information to those employees who need to know it in order to comply with regulatory requirements, service your account, and help you accomplish your financial objectives, by providing you with a broad range of products and services. Our employees are required to maintain and protect the confidentiality of your personal information and must follow established procedures to do so, including yearly risk and vulnerability assessments, and privacy impact assessments (related to acquisition, development and redesign of information systems or electronic delivery project involving personal information) We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We do not rent or sell your name or personal information to anyone. We protect our servers via strong firewalls, employees and all personnel use password verification access to their computers to safeguard your privacy. We constantly update our antivirus and spam filters for cyber security threats. Any breach of security safeguards that can cause significant harm to your private information will be reported to you and the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and if you are a Quebec resident, based on Quebec's Bill 64, we will notify the Commission d'acces a L'information (CAI) and affected individual when a prescribed breach occurs. We will keep records of breaches of security that affect your personal information for at least 2 years. Information that is not needed for the purpose of doing business with us is destroyed/deleted.

Sharing Information with our Personal Affiliates

We may share personal information described above with our affiliates for business purposes, such as, but not limited to, servicing customer accounts and informing customers about new products and services, or to aid in the trading activity of the company, its affiliates, or employees, and as permitted by applicable law. Our affiliates may include companies controlled or owned by us as well as companies that have an ownership interest in our company, most of these companies are outside Quebec. The information we share with affiliates may include any of the information described above, such as your name, address, trading and account information. Our affiliates maintain the privacy of your information to the same extent FRIEDBERG DIRECT does in accordance with this Policy.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

FRIEDBERG DIRECT does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as described in this Policy. Third party disclosures may include sharing such information with non-affiliated companies that perform support services for your account or facilitate your transactions with FRIEDBERG DIRECT, including those that provide professional, legal, or accounting advice to FRIEDBERG DIRECT. Non-affiliated companies that assist FRIEDBERG DIRECT in providing services to you are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent they receive it and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services and only for the purposes that FRIEDBERG DIRECT dictates. Furthermore, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfill your instructions or pursuant to your express consent. We want you to know that FRIEDBERG DIRECT will not sell your personal information.

Arrangement with Forex Capital Markets

FRIEDBERG DIRECT and FXCM Group ("FXCM") have entered into arrangements under which FXCM makes platforms and systems available to support the Friedberg Direct Trading Station, including for account opening and fund transmission. As a result, client and account information will be maintained in FXCM's systems and accessible to appropriate FXCM personnel. FXCM has privacy policies which are consistent with Friedberg Direct's, as described in this Policy.

Regulatory Disclosure

Under limited circumstances, FRIEDBERG DIRECT may disclose your personal information to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations. For example, we may disclose personal information to cooperate with regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies to comply with subpoenas or other official requests, and as necessary to protect our rights or property. Except as described in this privacy policy, we will not use your personal information for any other purpose, unless we describe how such information will be used at the time you disclose it to us or we obtain your permission.

Accessing and Revisiting Your Personal Information

We endeavor to keep our customer files complete and accurate. We will give you reasonable access to the information we have about you. Most of the information is contained in account documentation that you submit to obtain our services and statements that you receive from us or access through our Website. We encourage you to review this information and notify us if you believe any information should be corrected or updated.

Opt Out

You are not required to supply any of the personal information that we may request; however, failure to do so may result in our being unable to open or maintain your account or to provide services to you. While we make every effort to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date, you can help us considerably in this regard by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to your personal information. We will provide you, upon request, your personal information that we hold.

How to contact us

If you do not wish to have your personal information disclosed to our affiliates or other third parties as described in this Policy, please contact us at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Friedberg Direct
Toll Fee: (416) 364-2700
Email: direct@friedberg.ca

Please be advised, that if we receive such instruction, we will not be able to service your account and must close any open and funded accounts you have.

SÉCURITÉ ET DIVULGATION

FRIEDBERG DIRECT respecte le droit à la vie privée de chaque individu. Nous apprécions notre relation avec vous, et nous sommes fiers de maintenir la loyauté et le respect avec chaque client individuel en vous offrant une sécurité. Les dispositions du présent avis s'appliquent aux anciens clients, aux clients actuels et aux demandeurs.

Renseignements personnels

Lorsque vous demandez ou maintenez un compte en direct avec FRIEDBERG DIRECT, nous recueillons des informations personnelles vous concernant à des fins commerciales, telles que l'évaluation de vos besoins financiers, le traitement de vos demandes et transactions, vous informer sur les produits et services qui peuvent vous intéresser et fournir un service à la clientèle. La nécessité de recueillir les renseignements est exigée par diverses lois et les règles des organismes d'autoréglementation qui supervisent notre industrie. Les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons à votre sujet comprennent :

  • Renseignements sur la demande : Renseignements que vous nous fournissez sur les demandes et autres formulaires, comme votre nom, votre adresse, votre date de naissance, votre numéro d'assurance sociale, votre profession, vos actifs et votre revenu;
  • Informations sur les transactions: Informations sur vos transactions avec nous et avec nos sociétés affiliées ainsi que des informations sur nos communications avec vous. Les exemples incluent les soldes de votre compte, l'activité de trading, vos demandes de renseignements et nos réponses;
  • Renseignements sur la vérification : Renseignements nécessaires pour vérifier votre identité, comme un passeport ou un permis de conduire. Les exemples incluent également des informations générales vous concernant que nous recevons à partir de documents publics ou d'autres entités non affiliées à FRIEDBERG DIRECT;
  • Les renseignements reçus de gouvernements canadiens/américains ou étrangers ou d'autres entités non affiliées à nous;
  • Conversations enregistrées avec des courtiers.

À propos des cookies

Les cookies sont de petits fichiers contenant des informations qu'un site Web utilise pour suivre ses visiteurs. FRIEDBERG DIRECT peut définir et accéder aux cookies FRIEDBERG DIRECT sur votre ordinateur, ce qui nous permet d'apprendre quelles publicités et promotions amènent les utilisateurs sur notre site Web. FRIEDBERG DIRECT ou l'une de ses divisions peut utiliser des cookies en relation avec les produits et services de FRIEDBERG DIRECT pour suivre vos activités sur nos sites Web. Les informations que nous recueillons et partageons seraient anonymes et non personnellement identifiables.

Technologie de sécurité

FRIEDBERG DIRECT utilise la technologie de cryptage SSL (Secure Socket Layer) afin de protéger certaines informations que vous soumettez. Ce type de technologie vous protège contre l'interception de vos informations par quelqu'un d'autre que FRIEDBERG DIRECT pendant qu'elles nous sont transmises. Nous travaillons fort pour nous assurer que nos sites Web sont sécurisés et qu'ils répondent aux normes de l'industrie. Nous utilisons également d'autres mesures de protection telles que les pare-feu, les systèmes d'authentification (par exemple, les mots de passe et les numéros d'identification personnels) et les mécanismes de contrôle d'accès pour contrôler l'accès non autorisé aux systèmes et aux données.

Comment nous protégeons les informations personnelles

Nous limitons l'accès à vos renseignements personnels aux employés qui ont besoin de les connaître afin de se conformer aux exigences réglementaires, de servir votre compte et de vous aider à atteindre vos objectifs financiers, en vous fournissant une large gamme de produits et de services. Nos employés sont tenus de maintenir et de protéger la confidentialité de vos renseignements personnels et doivent suivre les procédures établies pour le faire, y compris des évaluations annuelles des risques et de la vulnérabilité et des évaluations des facteurs relatifs à la vie privée (liées à l'acquisition, au développement et à la refonte de systèmes d'information ou à un projet de livraison électronique impliquant des renseignements personnels). Nous maintenons des mesures de protection physiques, électroniques et procédurales pour protéger vos renseignements personnels. Nous ne louons ni ne vendons votre nom ou vos renseignements personnels à qui que ce soit. Nous protégeons nos serveurs via des pare-feu solides, les employés et tout le personnel utilisent l'accès de vérification de mot de passe à leurs ordinateurs pour protéger votre vie privée. Nous mettons constamment à jour nos filtres antivirus et anti-spam pour les menaces à la cybersécurité. Toute violation des mesures de sécurité qui peut causer un préjudice important à vos renseignements personnels vous sera signalée, à vous et au commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada, et si vous êtes un résident du Québec, en vertu du projet de loi 64 du Québec, nous aviserons la Commission d'accès à l'information (CAI) et la personne touchée lorsqu'une violation visée par règlement se produit. Nous conserverons des registres des violations de la sécurité qui affectent vos informations personnelles pendant au moins 2 ans. Les informations qui ne sont pas nécessaires pour faire affaire avec nous sont détruites / supprimées.

Partage des informations avec nos affiliés personnels

Nous pouvons partager les informations personnelles décrites ci-dessus avec nos sociétés affiliées à des fins commerciales, telles que, mais sans s'y limiter, le service des comptes clients et l'information des clients sur les nouveaux produits et services, ou pour aider à l'activité de négociation de la société, de ses sociétés affiliées ou de ses employés, et tel que permis par la loi applicable. Nos sociétés affiliées peuvent inclure des sociétés contrôlées ou détenues par nous ainsi que des sociétés qui ont une participation dans notre société, la plupart de ces sociétés sont à l'extérieur du Québec. Les informations que nous partageons avec les sociétés affiliées peuvent inclure l'une des informations décrites ci-dessus, telles que votre nom, votre adresse, vos informations de trading et de compte. Nos sociétés affiliées maintiennent la confidentialité de vos informations dans la même mesure que FRIEDBERG DIRECT le fait conformément à la présente politique.

Partage des informations avec des tiers

FRIEDBERG DIRECT ne divulgue pas vos renseignements personnels à des tiers, sauf dans les cas décrits dans la présente politique. Les divulgations de tiers peuvent inclure le partage de ces informations avec des sociétés non affiliées qui fournissent des services d'assistance pour votre compte ou facilitent vos transactions avec FRIEDBERG DIRECT, y compris celles qui fournissent des conseils professionnels, juridiques ou comptables à FRIEDBERG DIRECT. Les sociétés non affiliées qui aident FRIEDBERG DIRECT à vous fournir des services sont tenues de maintenir la confidentialité de ces informations dans la mesure où elles les reçoivent et d'utiliser vos informations personnelles uniquement dans le cadre de la fourniture de ces services et uniquement aux fins dictées par FRIEDBERG DIRECT. En outre, nous pouvons également divulguer vos informations personnelles à des tiers pour répondre à vos instructions ou conformément à votre consentement exprès. Nous voulons que vous sachiez que FRIEDBERG DIRECT ne vendra pas vos informations personnelles.

Arrangement avec Forex Capital Markets

FRIEDBERG DIRECT et FXCM Group (« FXCM ») ont conclu des accords en vertu desquels FXCM met à disposition des plates-formes et des systèmes pour soutenir la station de trading directe de Friedberg, y compris pour l'ouverture de comptes et la transmission de fonds. Par conséquent, les renseignements sur les clients et les comptes seront conservés dans les systèmes de FXCM et accessibles au personnel approprié de FXCM. FXCM a des politiques de confidentialité qui sont conformes à celle de Friedberg Direct, comme décrit dans la présente politique.

Divulgation réglementaire

Dans des circonstances limitées, FRIEDBERG DIRECT peut divulguer vos renseignements personnels à des tiers dans la mesure permise par les lois et règlements applicables ou pour s'y conformer. Par exemple, nous pouvons divulguer des renseignements personnels pour coopérer avec les autorités de réglementation et les organismes d'application de la loi afin de nous conformer aux assignations à comparaître ou à d'autres demandes officielles, et si nécessaire pour protéger nos droits ou notre propriété. À l'exception de ce qui est décrit dans la présente politique de confidentialité, nous n'utiliserons pas vos informations personnelles à d'autres fins, sauf si nous décrivons comment ces informations seront utilisées au moment où vous nous les divulguez ou si nous obtenons votre permission.

Accès et réexamen de vos renseignements personnels

Nous nous efforçons de garder nos dossiers clients complets et précis. Nous vous donnerons un accès raisonnable aux informations que nous avons à votre sujet. La plupart des informations sont contenues dans la documentation de compte que vous soumettez pour obtenir nos services et relevés que vous recevez de notre part ou auxquels vous accédez via notre site Web. Nous vous encourageons à consulter ces informations et à nous informer si vous pensez que des informations doivent être corrigées ou mises à jour.

Désinscription

Vous n'êtes pas tenu de fournir les informations personnelles que nous pouvons demander; cependant, si nous ne le faisons pas, nous ne pouvons pas ouvrir ou maintenir votre compte ou vous fournir des services. Bien que nous nous assurions que toutes les informations que nous détenons à votre sujet sont exactes, complètes et à jour, vous pouvez nous aider considérablement à cet égard en nous informant rapidement s'il y a des changements à vos informations personnelles. Nous vous fournirons, sur demande, vos informations personnelles que nous détenons.

Comment Nous Contacter

Si vous ne souhaitez pas que vos renseignements personnels divulguent à nos sociétés affiliées ou à d'autres tiers comme décrit dans la présente politique, veuillez communiquer avec nous à l'adresse suivante:

À l'attention de : Agent de la protection de la vie privéeFriedberg DirectToll Frais : (416) 364-2700
Courriel : direct@friedberg.ca

Veuillez noter que si nous recevons de telles instructions, nous ne serons pas en mesure de servir votre compte et devons fermer tous les comptes ouverts et financés que vous avez.

Order Execution Only

Order Execution Only

Regulatory Documents:
IIROC Brochure: How Can I Get My Money Back, How IIROC Protects Investors, IIROC Complaints Brochure, CIPF Brochure, CIPF Coverage Policy, IIROC Order Execution Only Bulletin, Conflict Disclosure Statement, Covid-19 and Cyber Security - Tips for Investors, Relationship Disclosure Information Document

The relationship between Friedberg Direct and FXCM was formed with the purpose to allow Canadian residents access to FXCM's suite of products, while maintaining their accounts with a regulated Canadian firm. All accounts are opened by and held with Friedberg Direct, a division of Friedberg Mercantile Group Ltd., a member of the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada (IIROC). Friedberg customer accounts are protected by the Canadian Investor Protection Fund within specified limits. A brochure describing the nature and limits of coverage is available upon request or at www.cipf.ca.

${getInstrumentData.name} / ${getInstrumentData.ticker} /

Exchange: ${getInstrumentData.exchange}

${getInstrumentData.bid} ${getInstrumentData.divCcy} ${getInstrumentData.priceChange} (${getInstrumentData.percentChange}%) ${getInstrumentData.priceChange} (${getInstrumentData.percentChange}%)

${getInstrumentData.oneYearLow} 52/wk Range ${getInstrumentData.oneYearHigh}